Occupation: Girl

Please close the door and switch on the fun without fail.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
ALERT ALERT ALERT
dire ravenstag gunmettle, dire ravenstag, dire ravenstag 04
cleolinda
I have some things to talk about but we will talk about them later because


I STORIFIED THE HANNIBAL S2 TCA PREVIEW OMG

(MAJOR FIRST/LAST EPISODE SPOILERS IN THE FULL TRAILER THAT THEY WILL PROBABLY USE IN ALL THE ADVERTISING)



LEAVE ME HERE TO DIE



ETA: HAVE ADDED INTERESTING BITS TO THE END OF THE STORIFY. Freeze-frame clue to the Ear Mystery; Mellified Man is a thing; and a crewmember's comments about The Door, which cracked me up.


OKAY WAIT that was around 2 PM and now it's after 3 and they are STILL DOING THINGS.



Adding Q&A from Twitter as @NBCHannibal posts it.

ETA 4:40 PM. Four hours of Storify later, finally (?), a special message to Tumblr fandom. (Cleolinda Industries has an outpost there, so y'all count.) Regarding the tags--I have no doubt that they did.



Site Meter

INTERNAL SCREAMING

Even though there is that massive spoiler in the trailer, I'm still clutching my face in horror. I mean, they spoiled the Tobias/Lecter fight in the promo for that episode, and it was still AWESOME. So, in Bryan Fuller, I trust.

AND WE'LL HAVE TO WATCH THE WHOLE SEASON WITH THAT FIGHT HANGING OVER OUR HEADS

*FLAILS*

I can't breathe, I keep rewatching the trailer over and over again. [Spoiler (click to open)]Hannibal's shirt in the scene with Alana is bloody- maybe it's right after the Hannibal-Jack scene (or while Jack is hiding and she interrupts them). Does Will have some memory loss (there's something he can't remember?). And Will's promising a reckoning! Bring it on!

Edited at 2014-01-19 07:36 pm (UTC)

In the Storify--scroll to the end, I've added some clues/speculation (the ear; the bee episode). Also, YES, I totally think it's the same scene, somehow, at some point, and by the look on her face, this is THE EPIPHANY for her. Oh God, poor Alana.

(Deleted comment)
SCREAMING

TWO HOURS LATER

(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Oh, my Lord, that trailer....

(Walk back a few paces... fling yourself at the door...!)

!!!!

I'm about to mention this in an ETA, but:


Well.

Yeah.

Well.

This may be the extent of the words I can form at the moment.

And there is YET MORE going on! I am still updating the Storify.



Edited at 2014-01-19 09:32 pm (UTC)

I'm just gonna sit over here marinating in all the wonders of the trailer.

Yes, that was deliberate.

Hee. Still not over it.

CLEO. CLEO. I'M NOT READY, BUT I HAVE TO BE. *SCREAMS*

That first scene is going to make me want the entire season stat, I can tell. I'm not going to be home on the night of the 28th (will be at a Night Vale live show, fittingly enough) but thankfully it is a Friday and I can wait up for it to go OnDemand...

AND IT'S A MONTH EARLIER THAN LAST YEAR, TOO

*flails*

I'm very unhappy that I won't be able to watch it on tv anymore (had to go with different satellite broadcasting services, and they don't have that channel). Of course there's always internet, I know...

I missed this show *so much*. I'm scared for majority of my favourite characters and nervous about weird spoilers, but I'm so glad it's back.

Aw! Yeah, I sat on the "OMG THIS SPOILER PICTURE" for several days despite wanting to run screaming through the internet. (Also, I figured Tumblr had already seen it.) I'm still trying not to reblog trailer gifs for a day or so, but if NBC's willing to give THAT away--I have a feeling they're going to use it pretty heavily in commercials over the next month? So I feel better about seeing that in advance. Other things--I'm trying not to find out random spoilers.

This entry is probably the single best argument against dragging myself through Dracula recaps. Because I just clearly don't have the same passion for it.

I'm still blissed out over the knife fight. Because knife fights are my favourite. Knife fights with kitchen knives are my favourite favourite.

Then I really hope you're familiar with Leverage.

I want to know, very badly, who did the cover of "Stand By Me" they used in the trailer. :-)

Edited at 2014-01-20 12:49 am (UTC)

Shit! Someone said! I can't find it now! I will have to look further into this.

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

Right! That first season of Hannibal I have waiting for me on DVD? TIME TO GET IN MY EYEBALLS BECAUSE SHIT IS ABOUT TO GET REAL.

As in, you haven't seen the show itself yet?

IS THAT BEVERLY KATZ IN THE MURDER BASEMENT?!?! OH SHIT...


Also: SHOOT HIM, ALANA. DOOO ITTTT.

Edited at 2014-01-20 03:40 am (UTC)

YES IT IS, I WOULD KNOW THAT JACKET ANYWHERE BUT I DON'T KNOW WHAT'S GOING ON

wait holy shit are you saying that that is his murder basement?

BEVERLY IS NOT FOR EATING!!!!

?

Log in

No account? Create an account