Occupation: Girl

Please close the door and switch on the fun without fail.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Two things
serafina
cleolinda
1) YOU GUYS, I got this huge box of Penny Dreadful stuff this morning. I wasn't really around last year to talk about the show, but... yeah, I was already a big fan of Eva Green in that.




There's more about it on my Tumblr, including more pictures of the art book and tarot deck. (The Erlenmeyer flask there is a WINE DECANTER.)

(THE S2 PREMIERE IS ONLINE TO WATCH EARLY BUT DON'T SPOIL ME I HAVEN'T YET)


2) There are a few new Hannibal promo images out--don't even get me started on the one that BLINKS--and then I happened to notice what they put on his hand.

(Also, major new details about season three.)


3) ... okay, three things: I am finally using my Instagram account--not much as yet, but it's there. It will probably mostly be pictures of dogs and sparkle.

  • 1
Cleo, this is amazing in that I was wondering when you'd bring up Penny Dreadful again, and then I got the LJ email alert. :)

Now I've downloaded all of the character posters and trying to piece them together in case the red blood sprays can be connected into some sort of macabre shape. xD

Also I think I'm gonna re-listen to the anglo-filles vampire episode, especially the part where you expressed your admiration for Eva, and later when Kayleigh broke your mind with that horrendous movie. :D

(THE S2 PREMIERE IS ONLINE TO WATCH EARLY BUT DON'T SPOIL ME I HAVEN'T YET)

Have only seen the trailer so far, but I'm still gonna say that a relevation of a relatively minor Season One character would certainly blow your mind (it did for me). As for the plot itself I can't glean anything concrete from watching the trailer, so I guess that's a plus.




Edited at 2015-04-28 01:44 am (UTC)

(Deleted comment)

I came across the very first premiere episode last night

It was dark and stormy (cuz, ya know - Texas) and whoa. I was thinking this morning "I wonder if Cleo knows about this?"

I hopped for LJ for a bit so sorry if I missed any posts pertaining to it.

This stuff is great!

Oooh, Penny Dreadful swaaaag. Nice!

I don't have TV, which is a good thing, because I would never get anything done again if I did. But oh, how I wish I watched this show. (Of course, I might never sleep again, but hey! More time for shows that way.)

1) Yay! Still not sure if I want to watch it (there are many signs pointing to "no", but on the other wing, Eva Green... but still "no", probably), but I enjoy other people's enjoyment of it.

2) Certain spoilers in the link very much qualify as "yay!", too. Certain *other* spoilers, though... Anything RD-related (the character, not the book itself) is a NOOOOPE-territory for me by default, and those spoilers don't make me feel any calmer. I expect I'll be skipping *a lot*.

Good luck with everything!

Are you going NOPENOPENOPE over Francis Dolarhyde because he terrifies you, or because you think he's in some way problematic or something?

As for Penny Dreadful, so have you not seen any episode at all? My suggestion is that you try Season 1 Episode 5, it's a massive flashback + character study episode, framed by Eva Green's character writing letters to an old friend. Watching that one first won't mess up or spoil anything previous, and if you end up not being sold over it, then it'll be safe to say the show's not your thing.

Plus personally I think Eva's voiceover narration alone is worth it.

Edited at 2015-04-28 07:13 am (UTC)

I'm not sure how to put spoiler-cut in someone else's lj, so I won't even try, but, well -



(Vague spoilers ahead, I guess: at least I'm trying to keep them vague, but, readers, feel free to skip)





- he does this thing (that, granted, he might not do in the show), and also the other thing (that he also might not do in the show, but Fuller only promised immunity for a specific group of such characters, and I'm mostly worried about different kind of potential victims), and he also does something to a specific character (and *that* is most definitely going to happen, and that's the thing I'm most unhappy about and has been since the beginning. And no, not the thing that happens near the end of the book. The thing that happens more or less in the middle of the book). So, yeah. Not looking forward to this storyline.


Re: Penny Dreadful - I could message you, or something, maybe? I don't want to take too much space here, talking about why I'm "not sure if want". It's not my personal lj, after all.

Spoilers, for me, are never the problem. They're the solution to many problems.


I'm in the process of setting up a Penny Dreadful/Hannibal post on my Lj, should be up within ten minutes after my posting this comment. You're more than welcome to comment your thoughts and worries over there, not many people visit my blog and I'd be delighted to discuss stuff with you over there.

Oh, and the < bracket > code of < lj-spoiler > and < /lj-spoiler > still applies in comments, I've tried it and it worked.

Edited at 2015-04-28 03:58 pm (UTC)

Sad, true, but I'm reminded of the handwritten cards Cleo exchanged with [Spoiler (click to open)]@MissFreddie:

[Spoiler (click to open)]— What will make the lambs stop screaming?

— A fiery death.


Edited at 2015-04-29 12:32 am (UTC)

Ooo Penny Dreadful Tarot Cards...

Welcome to the terrifying world of Instagram! I'll follow you on there now! :)

Ah, Penny Dreadful! I'm so looking forward to Season 2!

So jealous of your swag! Those tarot cards!!!

Thanks for sharing the Hannibal links! I am both delighted and IN AGONY because Season 3 still hasn't started yet.

That is some pretty damn awesome Penny Dreadful loot.

Thanks for the Hannibal info! I had hardly seen any of that.

I hope you are going to continue your recaps eventually. I think I enjoy them almost as much as the show. I don't know if this is helpful or not, but IMHO you make the recaps too much work for yourself by putting in so many links and background information. That stuff is cool but what we REALLY read for is your own sense of humour.

That promo image blinks more than Hannibal himself does.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account