Occupation: Girl

Please close the door and switch on the fun without fail.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
msauvage purple
cleolinda

1) MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

EVERYTHING YOU'VE HEARD

BELIEVE IT

I have collected articles, reviews, and reactions on Storify. The best of it, probably, is on my tumblr. Most of what I said about it is on Tumblr, to be honest, because I wanted it rebloggable--the trailers basically troll you into thinking it's a testosterone fest, and then you get there and the movie is actually all about women and that's before the old lady motorcycle sharpshooters (WHO ALL DID THEIR OWN STUNTS) show up. So I'm trying to get the word out.


2) David Lynch's bargaining tactics worked, and Twin Peaks 2016 is back on.

3) Also, X-Files 2016 will be in January.

4) I'm not able to be around for the fan-run 26 Hour Devour Hannibal marathon this weekend, but the DLC twitter (and yesterday, the Dire Ravenstag) is pitching in with livetweets. There is an official rewatch this coming week--two specially selected episodes a night, 5-7 pm east coast time; I'm going to see if I can be there for that. ("Sakizuke" and "Takiawase" are two of my favorites, so maybe I can be there on Wednesday in particular.)

I've also kept the monthly hiatus storify going; here's May's, in progress. New promos and pictures are there.

5) That said, I am not yet caught up on Penny Dreadful, and I do not appreciate three middle-aged dudes in front of me in line for Mad Max spoiling the shit out of it.

6) I've had some mild but extremely inconvenient health issues the last week or so; otherwise, I persevere.


  • 1
Mad Max: Fury Road kicked ASS and yes, believe Cleo, guys... it's NOT a testosterone fest!! I was blown away.

Old lady motorcycle sharpshooters? OLD LADY MOTORCYCLE SHARPSHOOTERS. I'm in.

YES YES YES!! And they're amazing.

Cleo. My DAD is considering taking my MOM to see it. Completely unprompted by me. The buzz is that good.

(Mom hasn't ridden a motorcycle since 1971, but that could change...)

BY THE WAY THERE ARE SO MANY MOTORCYCLES IN THIS MOVIE

SOMETIMES THEY ARE SHOT DOWN OUT OF THE AIR

OK, now I REALLY have to see that movie, even if I didn't see the original movies, because everyone on line is raving about the movie. I saw you updated your recaps, glad to see you're back to that, gonna have to find some time and read them.

Well, so far, just Mukozuke is new; there's no hurry.

Ahhhhh I really have to see this movie! And yay about Twin Peaks!

Ok I am not even sure WHERE to put this, but I HAD TO TELL YOU.

Cracked.com does user-made visual gag things sometimes, and there is one on p. 3 of 18 Great Movie Lines Ruined by Changing a Single Letter which was like holyshit unintentional Hannibal reference:

#5:


Hee. I've occasionally seen mentions of the show over there; they seem to like it, at least. (A "weird/wtf sites on the internet" listicle ended with the Carpets for Airports site at #1, which made me laugh.)

Fury Road was made by people who started out by turning it up to 11 and then decided that 11 was for the weak.

I posted on Tumblr about how the guitar guy really did have a working flamethrower/guitar, and people who hadn't seen the movie were flipping out about how crazypants/amazing/hardcore that is, and I wanted to be like, y'all, that guy was really just a garnish in the context of the rest of the movie.

I wanna see the new Mad Max movie SO HARD, what with ladies kicking all kinds of ass and Nux being my Woobie, but I have absolutely no money. Woe.

While I was out walking tonight, I passed by a theater where a PACKED showing of Fury Road had just let out. I noticed that about 70% of the crowd coming out of the theater were women, and it made my heart glad. ♥

CLEO. Based entirely on your recommendation, I saw Mad Max today, and then me and my husband just sat for half an hour listing off all our favourite bits, and I don't think I've ever even liked an action movie before, and omg THANK YOU. I would never have seen this otherwise.

Mad Max was hella. You probably get film recs all the time, but if you like films that put women in a traditionally-male genre well, you might consider Female Agents. It's a French film about female spies in WWII (based on a true story), it came out a few years ago and I super enjoyed it.

Hi Cleo, do you know that Bryan Fuller's hosting a Q&A session on Facebook right now? (Sorry to post this over here, but your latest post doesn't allow for comments)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account