Cleolinda Jones (cleolinda) wrote,
Cleolinda Jones
cleolinda

Well, y'all got your revenge on me for that post last night, because my inbox is weeping as we speak. I would have waited until daylight to post it, but I figured that it's always night somewhere, so someone reading it was going to be screwed no matter when I posted. And I read every single comment, and have been freaked out all day.

Wheeee, Lost reruns tonight! And after that... "Quest for the Ring"? And it's more than a month until the ROTK EE comes out. What a strange thing to just randomly be on the WB tonight.

Hmmm. Am hungry. Want fast food. This is fortunate, as Sister Girl and I are on our own tonight in terms of foraging.

Have five-page paper to write on the way Milton identifies Eve with plants in Paradise Lost--something more specific than that, really, but I won't know what until I start the research. (Forced research. Yarrrrr.)

By the way--I just realized that I am a complete idiot. Why have I been wasting my time downloading crap I already own on CD when I could just rip the stinking thing to my computer? (Because my old computer can't do that, and it didn't occur to me to try with the new one, that's why.) It's super-easy, not illegal (that I know of--less illegal, at the very least), and took all of three seconds. And I'm not even talking about entire CDs here. Look: Sometimes I want to listen to the Kim Wilde remake of "Keep Me Hangin' On," and I really do not want to fish out the entire greatest hits collection, which has almost nothing else I really want to listen to on it, except maybe "Kids in America," and... not so much, really. Also: It is my personal shame that I own three Belinda Carlisle albums--not just on tape, but on tape and CD. If I want to put my twenty favorite songs on my computer for easy mixing, I should be able to do that. If you need me, I will be digging up my Taylor Dayne CD. Please leave me alone with my shame.
Subscribe

  • Ow

    As I just said on Twitter, I keep forgetting that chronic health issues are chronic and that I can't just wait them out. "Oh, I feel like shit…

  • This is simply to say

    that I am having a REALLY hard time concentrating, despite having an Outline of Update Posts to work from. (Refer to previous entry.) So I'm still…

  • 2016: Everything Happens So Much

    HELLO. The thing for me is that time flies really quickly. I look up and three months have passed; I look down and three more are gone. I did sort…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 38 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →

  • Ow

    As I just said on Twitter, I keep forgetting that chronic health issues are chronic and that I can't just wait them out. "Oh, I feel like shit…

  • This is simply to say

    that I am having a REALLY hard time concentrating, despite having an Outline of Update Posts to work from. (Refer to previous entry.) So I'm still…

  • 2016: Everything Happens So Much

    HELLO. The thing for me is that time flies really quickly. I look up and three months have passed; I look down and three more are gone. I did sort…