Cleolinda Jones (cleolinda) wrote,
Cleolinda Jones
cleolinda

  • Mood:
  • Music:
Fametracker, c'est mort. All the threads (except the ones I and other people saved) are gone, but my favorite line from the "Last One Out" thread was from Majael: "Man, reading this thread... not since the Allies swept into Germany have this many bridges been burned." It got crazy in there, as all the resentment that had been festering against the mods (particularly editor-in-chief Wing Chun) and the rampant misogyny in the female celeb threads (long story short: Jennifer Garner has dated three men in as many years and therefore is a dirty HOOOOOOOOOOOOOOR) blew up. It was sort of hilarious and terrifying at the same time, given how the FT boards were famous for being orderly and well-spoken--it was fifteen pages of "I'm gonna miss you guys! Thanks for everything! *sob*," and then all of a sudden, shit done blowed up. The mods checked out on March 7, and it was a free-for-all after that. No more were posters restricted to celeb threads strictly titled in the first name/last name "Jennifer Garner" style (as opposed to "omg jeng arner is a dirty hooooooor"), and only about a restricted pool of figures (no politicians, no fictional characters, no random local "celebrities," etc.)--no, suddenly "Jesus" and "Hitler" and "Wing Chun" were all battling it out for most popular thread. They said the lights would go out on Monday, but it was getting so ugly that we all knew it wouldn't last that long, and sure enough, the forums went dark sometime this morning.

And meanwhile, the "Phantom of the Opera" and "Gerard Butler" threads remained oases of snarky love and light until the end. Bless.

Back in the real world... I feel floppy. I think it's a physical reaction to yesterday's stress--I slept in this morning and when I woke up, was too limp to go to class. Seriously. I couldn't interact with people, I hadn't been able to do more than stare at the class reading, and I was having a little trouble typing earlier today. And I'm telling you, there were no pills or drugs or booze involved or anything. I think that I literally got so mad that it eventually turned into some kind of adrenaline high. Hell, maybe I needed it, because I haven't felt this calm in months. I feel absolutely centered. Case in point: [Hometown] had a massive power outage yesterday morning. It didn't last long, but something like 10,000 people were without power for a couple of hours. I didn't think anything of it at the time, but when I put a DVD into my player today, it wouldn't load. I turned it on and off, tried again... "Disc loading... loading... loading... No disc." I have a bad habit of leaving the player turned on, and since I can't get any DVDs to work, I'm thinking the outage fried my player.

Am I upset? Well, why would I be upset? There are a couple of other players in the house I can use, even if it's not in the convenience of my own room. Yeah, I'm on a tight deadline. So? Might do me some good to see the movie once and not have it three feet away to constantly replay and pick at. Yeah, I'm gonna have to replace the machine, and that's gonna cost money. But I had been wanting a new player, maybe universal, with room for multiple discs. It's a business expense; maybe I'll splurge. Mmm, pizza for dinner tonight. Seriously, that's the level of my brain right now. It's like I got all my mad for the next six months out. I feel stoned, and it feels good.

(Hey! I can play DVDs on my nice new[er] Betsy 2 computer. That'll work.)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 70 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →