Cleolinda Jones (cleolinda) wrote,
Cleolinda Jones
cleolinda

  • Mood:

Well, this has been a busy day

Via quitesometime, holy shit: Two Blog Entries You Should Be Reading. "Just when you're ready to break up with the Internet, forever, and take back the lingerie you bought it, you stumble on things that remind you that it's sort of good for something." I made a Time magazine blogger believe in the internet again, y'all. What have I done?

Speaking of the Breaking Dawn recap, I got bored and fished out some digital scrapbooking background samples (mostly from Scrapgirls, I think), skimmed over the Twilight recaps, and started making text icons. They would be fancier, except that my broke-ass copy of Photoshop 6.0 has decided it doesn't want to load 90% of my fonts. Please, if you have moar skillz or more cooperative software, feel free to make your own. (And please use icons with profanity judiciously, y'all.) POW!

Speaking of speaking of Twilight--we gotta get this Harry Potter thing out of the way, because THE PLOT HAS THICKENED. Damn, it's like Single White Vampire up in hereCollapse )

More linkspam! I have three words for you, and they are *Iron Man foursome*Collapse )


Site Meter
Tags: alcohol is in it, batman, books, dolls, fandom, games, harry potter, icons, iron man, lost, movies, music, narnia, relevant to my interests, scifi, sherlock holmes, sparkle motion, star wars, tv, twilight, watchmen, wtf, yay!
Subscribe

  • Podcasts!

    I kept trying to write ~companion posts~ to go with the podcasts, got too bogged down in rainy depression to manage it (THREE WEEKS OF STORMS AND…

  • SDCC, where a lot of things happened and I wasn't there

    (I'm pretty good with watching it all come in over the wire from my air-conditioned bedroom, though.) This is by no means exhaustive, because if I…

  • So I saw Pacific Rim

    @cleolinda: Well. Pacific Rim was kind of like if Independence Day had sea monsters and was quality. @cleolinda: It's basically the movie Michael…

  • Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 154 comments

  • Podcasts!

    I kept trying to write ~companion posts~ to go with the podcasts, got too bogged down in rainy depression to manage it (THREE WEEKS OF STORMS AND…

  • SDCC, where a lot of things happened and I wasn't there

    (I'm pretty good with watching it all come in over the wire from my air-conditioned bedroom, though.) This is by no means exhaustive, because if I…

  • So I saw Pacific Rim

    @cleolinda: Well. Pacific Rim was kind of like if Independence Day had sea monsters and was quality. @cleolinda: It's basically the movie Michael…