Occupation: Girl

Please close the door and switch on the fun without fail.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Golden Globes #7
yahoo oscars aqua
cleolinda
Gervais: "Our next presenters are young, and thin, with the hair, and lovely teeth. Which is just as well, because they're presenting Best Foreign Film, which no one in America cares about!" Please welcome! Robert Pattinson and Olivia Wilde's gigantic black tulle ballgown! Seriously, I had to get on Twitter and ask who it was wearing.

Best Foreign Language Film
Biutiful
The Concert
The Edge
I Am Love
In a Better World

Winner: In a Better World, the Danish film. I... I was on Twitter, so I didn't hear what happened next. Presumably no one was torn to pieces. They've probably already thrown Bieber to the wolves anyway.

Please welcome! Helen Mirren! To present a clip from The King's Speech, which I really want to see!

Oh dear God help I'm falling behind Vanessa Williams is wearing beige and it is nice she might even win the Battle of the Beige because

Best Actress — Musical or Comedy
Toni Collette, United States of Tara
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Laura Linney, The Big C
Lea Michele, Glee

Laura Linney is not here to accept her award so Vanessa Williams will accept it on her behalf which will give her a distinct advantage in weaponry! KELLY KELLY SEE IF YOU CAN BORROW STEVE BUSCEMI'S GLOBE! POW!

@DawnTaylor666: I want to see Lea Michele right now, crying or stomping out, or screaming at someone.

Please welcome back! Screen legend! Jane Fonda! Who is... here to present a clip from Burlesque? Really?

Please welcome! TV people! Look, my phone rang, I didn't hear who it was. Kaley Cuoco and someone. Her beige-ish dress may be too yellow for battle, however.

Best Actor — Musical or Comedy
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Steve Carell, The Office
Thomas Jane, Hung
Matthew Morrison, Glee
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

And the Golden Globe goes to her costar. "omg! Jim Parsons!" squeaks Cuoco.

PLEASE WELCOME: JEREMY IRONS.

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Mila Kunis, Black Swan
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Winner: Melissa Leo! I am somewhat surprised! But not as much as Melissa Leo is! Steve Buscemi looks weirdly grieved for several seconds, not sure what was up with that. "OMG JEREMY IRONS!!!!" squeals Leo, grabbing his hand, as any woman of taste would. "LOOK MOM I GOT A GOLDEN GLOBE!" Wait, she played "Mark and Christian's mom"? She also thanks someone for "those hours we spent in the Maritime Hotel--NO NO NO! YOU DON'T KNOW WHAT KIND OF GIRL I AM!" God, I think I might back her all the way through the Oscars. "HAY JANE, HAY ANNETTE! WOO HOO!"

Next up: A Bathroom Break Award to Robert De Niro.





Site Meter

Yup, Melissa Leo plays their mom. It doesn't work when you see her all dolled up and giddy, but in the movie it totally works. She's fantastic in it and I for one am THRILLED for her. :D

This segment was more fun last year when it was Betty White getting the award.

Oh, man, I wish I'd seen that.

Matt Bomer from USA's White Collar was the person with Cuoco. :)

Thank you for telling us! :] I recognized him when he was on, but when I read this post, I couldn't remember his name or face anymore... <.< *needs more sleep*

Ahahahaha, even De Niro knows Little Fockers was bad.

I cringed every time the commercials came on.

I am loving DiNero's speech so much. He totally deserved the award and HO SHIT. Helen Mirren does look fierce. <3

You really should see The King's Speech.

It is so amazing. I have been CRUSHED that it hasn't one any of the awards it's been nominated for so far, but I'm keeping my fingers crossed.

Am I the only one who actually liked the Tourist?

no you are not. not at all.
i actually according to several people had the audacity to go see it twice.

wow...Megan Fox...that dress might be more appropriate on a 14 year old girl going to her first high school prom.

How is the social network getting so many wins?

Because the HFPA have decided that it is The Movie of Our Time.

...Darren Aronskey(wtf you spell it) didn't win this category? Kinda..shocked.

Even my mom made the sparkle joke

Mom and I are playing Vampire/Vampire Hunter when tuxes hit the screen now. Jeremy Irons? Vampire Hunter. (Sorry, Anna)Steve Buscemi? Vampire. Robert Patterson? Not so much.

What in the shit in January Jones wearing, like my god...the taping/sculpting going on there with her boobs.

I referred to it as a Sword and Sandals wet dream.

Ugh. I hate January Jones' dress. Although it is a nice change from beige.

holy shit...Glee just took over the ENTIRE stage.

?

Log in

No account? Create an account